Arizona Submetering Laws
[…] Arizona Submetering Laws

Arizona allows landlords and property managers to install submetering systems and bill residents for individualized utility usage.

Residential water, electric and gas submetering, as well as RUBS billing, are all legal in Arizona. Sewer and trash billing can also be done individually. Lease agreements must be explicit about payments and obligations.

Arizona Revised Statutes Title 33. Property § 33-1314.01 states that:

“A landlord may charge separately for gas, water, wastewater, solid waste removal or electricity by installing a submetering system or by allocating the charges separately through a ratio utility billing system.”

Administrative fees collected for submetering or utility billing in Arizona must “actual administrative costs only.  The landlord shall not impose any additional charges.”

RUBS billing may be calculated by one or more of these criteria: